Every year, more than 8 million people visit abroad as tourist or temporary visits to enjoy the sights & sounds a country has to offer or to meet their loved ones.

Depending on where you live, and the reason for your visit, you will need to meet certain entry requirements. In some cases, if you plan to stay in a country for a certain period of time, you will need a Temporary Resident Visa.

To visit any Country, you must:

  • have a valid travel document, such as a passport.
  • be in good health.
  • satisfy an immigration officer that you have ties, such as a job, home and family, that will take you back to your country of origin
  • satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave the country at the end of your visit and
    have enough money for your stay. The amount of money you will need can vary with the circumstances of the visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel or with friends or relatives. For more information, ask the country’s visa office in your country or region that you are visiting.
  • You may also need:

  • a Temporary Resident Visa, depending on your citizenship.
  • a medical examination and
    a letter of invitation from someone who lives in the country that you are visiting.
  • Travel documents
  • Transport companies, such as airlines, must ensure you have proper, valid travel documents when you enter the country. If you do not have the proper documents, you may be delayed or denied boarding.